News and Views

Museveni reshuffles Cabinet, Kabwegyere bounces back,

By  | 

President Museveni has reshuffled his Cabinet, retaining both Vice President Edward Ssekandi and Prime Minister Amama Mbabazi in their positions. It is a lineup of nearly the same faces.

However, Sam Kuteesa, John Nasaasira and Prof. Tarsis Kabwegere bounced back.

 

Name New post Old post
YOWERI MUSEVENI President & Commander-in-Chief President & Commander-in-Chief
EDWARD SEKANDI Vice President Vice President
AMAMA MBABAZI Rt. Hon. Prime Minister Rt. Hon. Prime Minister
ERIYA KATEGEYA 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Min in-Charge of East African Affairs 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Min in-Charge of East African Affairs
KAJURA HENRY 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Min of Public Service 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Min of Public Service
ALI MOSES 3rd Dep. PM & Dep. Leader of Government Business in Parliament 3rd Dep. PM & Dep. Leader of Government Business in Parliament
MUKASA MURUULI Minister of Security Minister of Security
TUMWEBAZE FRANK Minister In-charge of the Presidency None
MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA Minister for Karamoja Minister for Karamoja
NASASIRA JOHN Min in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister Govt Chief Whip
MALLINGA STEPHEN Min of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees Min of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees
KAROORO OKURUT   Min of Information and National Guidance Minister of Information and National Guidance
BUCHANAYANDI TRESS Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
KIYONGA CRISPUS Minister of Defence Minister of Defence
ALUPO JESSICA ROSE EPEL Minister of Education and Sports Minister of Education and Sports
MULONI IRENE Minister of Energy and Minerals Minister of Energy and Minerals
KIWANUKA MARIA Minister of Finance and Economic Planning Minister of Finance and Economic Planning
BYANDALA ABRAHAM JAMES Minister of Works and Transport Minister of Works and Transport
KAHINDA OTAFIIRE Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs
NYOMBI PETER Attorney General Attorney General
KABWEGYERE TARSIS Minister of Gender, Labour & Social affairs None
KYAMBADDE ANNE  Min of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives Min of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives
KAMUNTU EPHRAIM Minister of Water and Environment Tourism & Wildlife
MIGEREKO DAUDI Min of Lands, Housing and Urban Devt Min of Lands, Housing and Urban Devt
ONDOA CHRISTINE Minister of Health Minister of Health
KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM Minister of Foreign Affairs Minister of Foreign Affairs
UGUNDA RUHAKANA Minister of ICT Minister of ICT
MWESIGE ADOLF Minister of Local Government Minister of Local Government
TODWONG RICHARDKASULE JUSTINE LUMUMBA Min without Portfolio in-charge of Political MobilizationGovernment Chief Whip NoneMin of state for Urban Development
MARIA MUTAGAMBA Minister of Tourism Wildlife and Antiquities Minister of Water and Environment
ONEK HILARY Minister of Internal Affairs Minister of Internal Affairs
BANYENZAKI HENRY Minister of State forEconomic Monitoring Minister of State forEconomic Monitoring
LOKODO SIMON Minister of State forEthics and Integrity Minister of State forEthics and Integrity
NYANZI VINCENT Minister of State Vice President’s Office Minister of State Vice President’s Office
ECWERU MUSA Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness
AMUGE REBECCA Minister of State for Northern Uganda Minister of State for Northern Uganda
OUNDO BARBARA Minister of State for Karamoja Minister of State for Karamoja
NAMAYANJA ROSE Minister of State for Luwero Triangle Minister of State for Luwero Triangle
AMONGIN CHRISTINE HELLEN Minister of State for Teso Affairs Minister of State for Teso Affairs
KIIZA ERNEST Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs None
ORYEM OKELLO Minister of State for International Affairs Minister of State for International Affairs
KIYINGI ASUMAN Minister of State for Regional Affairs Minister of State for Regional Affairs
NYIIRA MIJUMBI Minister of State for Agriculture Minister of State for Agriculture
NANKABIRWA RUTH Minister of State for Fisheries Minister of State for Fisheries
RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT Minister of State for Animal Industry Minister of State for Animal Industry
BAKABULINDI CHARLES Minister of State for Sports Minister of State for Primary Education Minister of State for Sports Minister of State for Primary Education
MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM Minister of State for Higher Education Minister of State for Higher Education
D’UJANGA SIMON Minister of State for Energy Minister of State for Energy
LOKERIS AIMAT PETER Minister of State for Minerals Minister of State for Minerals
JACAN OMACH FRED MANDIR Minister of State for Finance (General) Minister of State for Finance (General)
KASAIJA MATIA Minister of State for Planning Minister of State for Planning
AJEDRA GABRIEL Minister of State for Investment None
KAJARA ASTON PETERSON Minister of State for Privatization Minister of State for Privatization
AMALI OKAO CAROLINE Minister of State for Micro- Finance Minister of State for Micro- Finance
ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA Minister of State for Gender and Culture Minister of State for Gender and Culture
KIBUULE RONALD Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs
RUKUTANA MWESIGWA Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations
MADADA SULAIMAN Minister of State for Elderly and Disability Minister of State for Elderly and Disability
KATAIKE SARAH NDOBOLI Minister of State for Health (General) None
OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH Minister of State for Primary Health Care Minister of State for Lands
ENGOLA SAM Minister of State for Housing Minister of State for Housing
NAJJEMBA ROSEMARY  Minister of State for Urban Development None
NANTABA AIDAH Minister of State for Lands None
WAKIKOONA DAVID Minister of State for Trade Minister of State for Trade
MUTENDE SHINYABULO JAMES Minister of State for Industry None
AKIROR AGNES Minister of State for Tourism Minister of State for Industry
ATUKU BIGOMBE BETTY Minister of State for Water Minister of State for Water
NABUGERA FLAVIA Minister of State for Environment Minister of State for Environment
CHEBROT STEPHEN  Minister of State for Transport Minister of State for Transport
BYABAGAMBI JOHN Minister of State for Works Minister of State for Works
RUHINDI FRED  Deputy Attorney General Deputy Attorney General
ODONGO JEJE Minister of State for Defence Minister of State for Defence
BABA JAMES  Minister of State for Internal Affairs Minister of State for Internal Affairs
NYOMBI TEMBO  Minister of State for Communication (ICT Minister of State for Communication (ICT
AADROA ALEX ONZIMA Minister of State for Local Government Minister of State for Local Government
SSEZI PRISCA MBAGUTA Minister of State for Public Service Minister of State for Public Service
SHEM BAGAINE Minister of State for East African Affairs None
Nduhuura Richard Ambassador to the UN, Newyork Minister of State for Health (General )
Amojo Mary Principal Private Secretary to the President None

 

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.